MyVote.lk

Healthcare · Updated August 2026

Best Oral Surgeon in Sri Lanka

Best Oral Surgeon in Sri Lanka helps patients receive expert surgical care for wisdom tooth removal, dental implants, jaw disorders, facial injuries, oral cysts, and other complex dental conditions. Learn how to choose the right oral surgeon, understand treatment options, recovery, and maintain long-term oral health with specialized surgical care.

Entries

52

Total votes

0

Currently leading

Prof. A. M. Attygalla

Prof. A. M. Attygalla (0 votes), Dr. C. Prasanna (0 votes) and Dr. Gamini S. Kathriarachchi (0 votes) currently lead best oral surgeon in sri lanka on MyVote.lk, out of 52 entries and 0 total votes cast by visitors. The order below updates live as people vote.

How we rank: positions come only from real visitor upvotes — one vote per entry per device. There is no paid placement and no editorial reordering.

Votes by people: the table below ranks entries by votes cast by real visitors of MyVote.lk. ▲ upvotes and ▼ downvotes are public opinion only — not editorial scores, not verified ratings, and not paid placement.
RankNameUpvotesDownvotes
#NameVotes by people

This table ranks best oral surgeon in sri lanka by votes cast by real people (visitors of MyVote.lk). ▲ = upvotes from people, ▼ = downvotes from people. These are public opinion votes, not editorial scores or verified ratings.

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
  16. 16
  17. 17
  18. 18
  19. 19
  20. 20
  21. 21
  22. 22
  23. 23
  24. 24
  25. 25
  26. 26
  27. 27
  28. 28
  29. 29
  30. 30
  31. 31
  32. 32
  33. 33
  34. 34
  35. 35
  36. 36
  37. 37
  38. 38
  39. 39
  40. 40
  41. 41
  42. 42
  43. 43
  44. 44
  45. 45
  46. 46
  47. 47
  48. 48
  49. 49
  50. 50
  51. 51
  52. 52

Missing someone?

Suggest an entry

Submissions are reviewed by admin before appearing.

Buyer's guide

Best Oral Surgeon in Sri Lanka: buyer's guide

Oral health plays an essential role in overall well-being, affecting your ability to eat, speak, smile, and maintain good general health. While many dental conditions can be treated by a general dentist, certain complex problems require specialized surgical care. Finding the Best Oral Surgeon in Sri Lanka is an important step toward receiving expert treatment for conditions affecting the mouth, teeth, jaws, face, and surrounding tissues.

An oral surgeon specializes in diagnosing and treating complex dental and facial conditions through surgical procedures. These specialists perform treatments ranging from wisdom tooth removal and dental implants to jaw surgery, facial trauma management, oral cyst removal, and corrective jaw procedures. Oral and maxillofacial surgery is a specialized field that combines dental, medical, and surgical expertise to treat diseases, injuries, and abnormalities of the mouth, jaws, face, and neck.

This comprehensive guide explains everything you need to know about choosing the Best Oral Surgeon in Sri Lanka, common oral surgery procedures, treatment options, recovery, and important factors to consider before undergoing oral surgery.

What Is an Oral Surgeon?

An oral surgeon is a dental specialist who performs surgical procedures involving the mouth, teeth, gums, jaws, and facial structures. These specialists receive advanced training beyond general dentistry, enabling them to diagnose and treat complex oral and maxillofacial conditions.

Oral surgeons commonly perform procedures that improve oral function, relieve pain, restore facial structure, and support long-term dental health.

Why Choosing the Best Oral Surgeon in Sri Lanka Is Important

Choosing an experienced oral surgeon helps ensure safe treatment, accurate diagnosis, and successful long-term results.

Benefits of consulting the Best Oral Surgeon in Sri Lanka include:

Accurate diagnosis of oral conditions

Safe surgical procedures

Modern treatment techniques

Personalized treatment plans

Reduced risk of complications

Faster recovery

Improved oral function

Better long-term dental health

Early treatment often prevents more serious oral health complications.

Common Conditions Treated by Oral Surgeons

Oral surgeons diagnose and manage a wide variety of conditions affecting the mouth and facial structures.

Impacted Wisdom Teeth

Wisdom teeth sometimes fail to erupt properly and become trapped beneath the gums.

Common symptoms include:

Jaw pain

Swollen gums

Difficulty opening the mouth

Infection

Tooth crowding

Surgical removal is often recommended when impacted teeth cause pain or complications.

Dental Implants

Dental implants replace missing teeth by placing artificial tooth roots into the jawbone.

Benefits include:

Improved chewing

Better appearance

Long-term tooth replacement

Improved speech

Preservation of jawbone structure

Jaw Disorders

Oral surgeons treat various jaw-related conditions including:

Jaw pain

Jaw injuries

Bite problems

Jaw deformities

Difficulty chewing

Treatment depends on the underlying condition.

Facial Injuries

Facial trauma resulting from accidents or sports injuries may involve:

Jaw fractures

Facial bone fractures

Soft tissue injuries

Tooth injuries

Prompt surgical care helps restore normal appearance and function.

Oral Cysts and Tumors

Oral surgeons diagnose and surgically manage cysts, benign growths, and other abnormalities affecting the mouth and jaw.

Early diagnosis improves treatment outcomes.

Oral Infections

Severe dental infections sometimes spread into deeper tissues and require surgical treatment.

Early intervention prevents complications.

Services Offered by Oral Surgeons

A qualified oral surgeon provides comprehensive surgical care.

Common services include:

Initial Consultation

The first consultation usually includes:

Medical history review

Dental examination

Imaging review

Diagnosis

Treatment planning

Diagnostic Imaging

Your oral surgeon may recommend:

Dental X-rays

Panoramic X-rays

CT scans

Three-dimensional imaging

These investigations help plan safe and accurate treatment.

Tooth Extractions

Complex tooth extractions include:

Impacted wisdom teeth

Broken teeth

Severely damaged teeth

Teeth that cannot be restored

Surgical extraction is performed under appropriate anesthesia.

Dental Implant Surgery

Implants provide a long-lasting solution for missing teeth and help restore normal chewing function.

Corrective Jaw Surgery

Some patients require surgery to improve:

Bite alignment

Jaw position

Facial symmetry

Speech

Chewing ability

Treatment is customized according to individual needs.

Bone Grafting

Bone grafting procedures may be recommended before dental implant placement when additional jawbone support is needed.

Symptoms That Require an Oral Surgeon

Consult an oral surgeon if you experience:

Severe tooth pain

Impacted wisdom teeth

Jaw pain

Difficulty chewing

Facial swelling

Mouth cysts

Jaw injury

Missing teeth requiring implants

Persistent oral infections

Difficulty opening the mouth

Ignoring these symptoms may result in more serious complications.

How to Choose the Best Oral Surgeon in Sri Lanka

Selecting the right oral surgeon requires careful research.

Qualifications

Choose a specialist with recognized qualifications and advanced training in oral and maxillofacial surgery.

Experience

Experienced oral surgeons have extensive knowledge in performing both routine and complex oral surgical procedures.

Communication Skills

Choose a surgeon who:

Explains procedures clearly

Answers questions patiently

Discusses risks honestly

Provides realistic expectations

Good communication improves patient confidence.

Modern Surgical Facilities

Healthcare facilities should provide:

Advanced imaging equipment

Sterile operating facilities

Modern surgical instruments

Recovery services

Emergency medical support

Modern facilities contribute to safer treatment.

Patient Safety

A qualified oral surgeon carefully evaluates medical history, dental health, and imaging before recommending surgery.

Safety should always remain the highest priority.

Preparing for Oral Surgery

Before surgery, patients may be advised to:

Complete required investigations

Inform the surgeon about medications

Follow fasting instructions if necessary

Arrange transportation home

Follow pre-operative instructions carefully

Good preparation helps improve recovery.

Recovery After Oral Surgery

Recovery varies depending on the procedure performed.

Patients should:

Take prescribed medications

Maintain good oral hygiene

Follow dietary advice

Avoid smoking

Attend follow-up appointments

Report unusual bleeding or swelling

Following post-operative instructions helps promote faster healing.

Possible Risks of Oral Surgery

Like any surgical procedure, oral surgery carries certain risks.

Possible complications include:

Bleeding

Infection

Swelling

Pain

Temporary numbness

Delayed healing

Dry socket after tooth extraction

Most complications can be minimized by following your surgeon's instructions carefully.

Benefits of Oral Surgery

Oral surgery offers numerous long-term benefits.

These include:

Relief from pain

Improved oral function

Better chewing ability

Healthier gums

Improved appearance

Better speech

Restoration of missing teeth

Prevention of future complications

Successful treatment contributes to better overall oral health.

Maintaining Good Oral Health After Surgery

Long-term oral health depends on good daily habits.

Recommendations include:

Brush twice daily

Floss regularly

Attend routine dental checkups

Eat a balanced diet

Avoid tobacco products

Limit sugary foods

Maintain excellent oral hygiene

Healthy habits help preserve treatment results.

Importance of Early Treatment

Many oral conditions worsen if treatment is delayed.

Early treatment helps:

Prevent infections

Reduce pain

Preserve healthy teeth

Improve surgical outcomes

Shorten recovery time

Reduce treatment complexity

Prompt evaluation allows oral surgeons to recommend the most appropriate treatment.

Benefits of Consulting the Best Oral Surgeon in Sri Lanka

Choosing an experienced oral surgeon provides many advantages:

Accurate diagnosis

Personalized treatment

Safe surgical care

Modern treatment techniques

Improved recovery

Better long-term oral health

Professional follow-up care

Enhanced quality of life

Comprehensive patient education

Improved treatment outcomes

Final Thought:

Finding the Best Oral Surgeon in Sri Lanka is an important step toward maintaining healthy teeth, jaws, and facial structures. Whether you require wisdom tooth removal, dental implants, jaw surgery, treatment for facial injuries, or management of complex oral conditions, consulting an experienced oral surgeon ensures safe, effective, and personalized care.

Modern oral surgery combines advanced diagnostic technology, minimally invasive techniques where appropriate, and comprehensive patient care to achieve successful treatment outcomes. By seeking treatment early, maintaining good oral hygiene, and following professional advice, patients can improve both their oral health and overall quality of life.

FAQ

Questions about Best Oral Surgeon in Sri Lanka

How do I choose the Best Oral Surgeon in Sri Lanka?

Choose an oral surgeon based on qualifications, surgical experience, communication skills, modern treatment facilities, patient safety standards, and follow-up care.

What procedures does the Best Oral Surgeon in Sri Lanka perform?

Oral surgeons perform wisdom tooth removal, dental implant surgery, jaw surgery, facial trauma treatment, bone grafting, oral cyst removal, and other complex oral surgical procedures.

When should I consult an oral surgeon?

You should consult an oral surgeon if you have impacted wisdom teeth, severe jaw pain, facial injuries, oral cysts, missing teeth requiring implants, persistent oral infections, or complex dental conditions requiring surgical treatment.

About MyVote

How MyVote works

How is the Best Oral Surgeon in Sri Lanka ranking compiled?

Entries on Best Oral Surgeon in Sri Lanka are ranked by total upvotes from real visitors to MyVote.lk. Downvotes are shown alongside each entry for transparency but do not affect the ranking order. No paid placement, no editorial reshuffling — the order updates live as people vote.

Who can vote?

Anyone visiting the site can vote. We use a device-level identifier to keep it to one vote per entry per device, so the ranking reflects genuine public opinion rather than a single user gaming the list.

How often is this list updated?

Vote counts and the order refresh in real time. New entries are added as visitors suggest them and admins approve. This page was last reviewed in August 2026.

Can I suggest someone to add to this list?

Yes. Use the “Suggest an entry” form on this page. Submissions are reviewed by admin before appearing.

Are these rankings verified or endorsed by MyVote.lk?

No. Rankings reflect visitor votes only, not verification of credentials, licensing, or outcomes. Always confirm independently before making medical, legal, financial, or purchasing decisions.

More rankings

Related articles

Best VOG Doctors in Sri Lanka

Finding the best VOG doctors in Sri Lanka matters for every family. These board-certified specialists guide patients through pregnancy, childbirth, fertility, and gynaecological care.

214 votes

Best Cardiologist in Sri Lanka

Looking for the best cardiologist in Sri Lanka? Learn everything you need to know about heart specialists, including common heart conditions, diagnostic tests, treatments, preventive care, and tips for choosing the right cardiologist. Discover when to seek expert cardiac care, how cardiologists diagnose cardiovascular diseases, and the importance of regular heart health checkups. Whether you need treatment for high blood pressure, chest pain, irregular heartbeat, or preventive heart screening, this complete guide helps you understand the role of the best cardiologist in Sri Lanka in maintainin

120 votes

Best Psychologist in Sri Lanka

Looking for the best psychologist in Sri Lanka? Discover everything you need to know about professional psychological care, including anxiety, depression, stress management, counseling, therapy options, psychological assessments, child psychology, relationship counseling, and mental wellness. Learn when to seek professional support, how psychologists help improve emotional well-being, and what to consider when choosing the right mental health specialist. This complete guide explains the role of psychologists in treating emotional and behavioral concerns while helping you find the best psycholo

83 votes

Best Orthopedic Surgeon In Sri Lanka

Learn how to choose the best orthopedic surgeon in Sri Lanka — covering qualifications, subspecialties, and questions to ask.

80 votes

Best Dermatologist in Sri Lanka

Looking for the best dermatologist in Sri Lanka? Discover everything you need to know about skin, hair, and nail care, including common skin conditions, acne treatment, eczema, psoriasis, pigmentation, hair loss, allergies, cosmetic dermatology, diagnostic tests, and modern treatment options. Learn when to consult a dermatologist, how skin specialists diagnose and manage dermatological conditions, and tips for maintaining healthy skin. This complete guide helps you choose the best dermatologist in Sri Lanka for expert medical care, personalized treatment, and long-term skin health.

73 votes

Best Neurosurgeon in Sri Lanka

Looking for the best neurosurgeon in Sri Lanka? Discover everything you need to know about neurosurgery, including brain and spine conditions, common symptoms, diagnostic tests, surgical procedures, recovery, and how to choose the right specialist. Learn about treatments for brain tumors, spinal disorders, head injuries, nerve compression, and neurological diseases while understanding the importance of early diagnosis and expert care. This comprehensive guide helps patients make informed decisions when seeking advanced neurological treatment and choosing the best neurosurgeon in Sri Lanka for

60 votes